Click the title below to reveal the policy.

Privacy Policy
This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Old Treasury Building website, www.otb.org.au
Old Treasury Building is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Old Treasury Building is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Old Treasury Building customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Old Treasury Building takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Old Treasury Building reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Old Treasury Building reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Old Treasury Building welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during 8:30am to 4:30pm Monday to Friday.
Call: (03) 9651 2233
Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
Old Treasury Building
20 Spring Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
AUSTRALIA
E-mail

 

Accessibility

 

Assistance

For help before you visit call us on 03 9651 2233 or contact us

For help during your visit ask at our Reception Desk, located on the Ground Floor

 

Step-Free Access

Step-free access to the museum via the rear entrance. If you’re looking at the front of the building, the rear entrance is located at the back of the building. Heading to the right you can gain access without requiring stairs. There is an intercom at the entrance which contacts the main desk. They will reply and someone will let you into the building. Once inside, a lift enables access to all floors.

 

Parking

There is no onsite parking available at Old Treasury Building

 

Wheelchair Hire

A free wheelchair is available for loan, subject to availability

 

Seating

Chairs available in basement level inside vaults

Chairs available at reception desk and throughout museum on ground floor

Portable, lightweight folding chairs available from the Reception Desk on ground floor

 

Lifts

Lift in the museum is wheelchair accessible and have audio announcements

Lift includes braille signage for floor number

 

Toilets

Accessible toilet located on basement level

 

Guide Dogs

Guide and Assistance dogs welcome in the museum

 

Subtitles

There are English subtitles on film in ‘Soldier On: WWI Soldier Settler Stories’ exhibition.

 

All exhibitions in the Old Treasury Building are presented in English.

Editorial Policy